Orchestra Roster

FIRST VIOLINS

Nadir Khashimov     Concertmaster
Joycelyn Bradford
Esther Hart
Beth Hoener****
Eunyong Ji  
Delyana Lazarova                                       
Anna Eunbee Lee
Chris Rodger**
(Endowed by Irene Miller/O. Stapleton)
Ji Yeon Yoon  

SECOND VIOLINS

Yvonne Collins      Principal
(Anonymously endowed in honor of Helen Steineker)
Lindsey Dawson

Christy Garrett***
Michelle Goodwyn****
Elizabeth Hill*****
Tony Hopper
Tori Johnston
Kyoungshin Lee
Wendy Ng*
Westley Schlundt*

VIOLAS

Dawn Heese****      Principal
Laura Bell**
Joanna Bosko♪
Emily Cosgrove

VIOLON CELLOS

Natalie Helm      Principal
Jan Bigham***
Anita Burgher
Vivus Dorwin
Jennifer Frazer
Eunkyung Hwang
Elizabeth Jones  
Joyce Kelley
Minji Kim
Laurie Miller
Josh Ninke
Robin Rawls 
Joan Wittmann

CONTRABASSES

Joe Cosgrove***      Principal
Ron Alexander
Warren Colter*
Richard E. Howard*****
Curtis Shannon**
Blake Thomas*

CLARINETS

Curtis Hollinger∞      Principal
Randi Simpson
Allison Chancy
Julie Thaxton*

FLUTES

Nancy Vinson*****      Principal
Carol Franks**
Robert Scott***

OBOES

Barbara Shanks**      Principal
Chris McLaughlin*

BASSOONS

David Simpson*****      Principal
Bob Derickson
Julie Thaxton*

SAXOPHONES

Stanley Gregory***** Principal
Walt Hines
Mark Mills
Coleman Woodson

CONTRABASSOON

Richard Murry*****

TRUMPETS

Dennis Herrick*****      Principal
Carly Johnson*
Bryan Reeves*
Chris Sasser**

HORNS

Brenda Luchsinger      Principal
Sallie Brock*
Hugh Cox*
Andi Martin
Paul Moore*
Adam Murphy
Michael Stutheit  

TROMBONES

Isaac Bell       Principal
Matt Fulton (bass)
Rusty Logan ****
Bernard McKenzie****
Stephen Stidham

TUBA

Brett Johnson

TYMPANI

Van Tony Free♪      Principal

PERCUSSION

Mark Benson****      Principal
John Jackson
Andy Martin*
Eddy Williams***

KEYBOARD

Randy Foster****
Caleb Hart
 Vadim Serebryany

Guitar/Banjo

Doug Back

ALUMNI MEMBERS

Bill Bigham**
Barbara Blommers****
Fredda Buxton***
Stephanie Calhoun***
Carolyn Chambliss∞
Howard Clayton**
Marguerite Clayton**
Cecilia Fortson***
William G. Kendrick
Clay McKinney**

Janet Puskar***
Clare Weil∞
Penny White***
Charles Wright***

LIBRARIAN

John Jackson

PROGRAM NOTE ANNOTATOR

Mark Benson****

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Kimberly Cauthen Wolfe 

 

*     MSO member 5 or more seasons
**    MSO member 10 or more seasons
***   MSO member 15 or more seasons
****  MSO member 20 or more seasons
***** MSO member 25 or more seasons
¯   MSO member 30 or more seasons
MSO member 30 or more seasons
 MSO charter member